EDUCATION
2013  Master of FIne Art (Sound), School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL 
2009  Bachelor of Science (International Studies), The University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah 

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS, PERFORMANCES, AND SCREENINGS  
Exhibitions

2019     Madou Sugar Industry Triennial, Tainan, Taiwan (forthcoming)

2018     Mt. Shamao, Lincoln Park Conservatory, Chicago, IL

2018     Taipei Artist Village Exhibition, Taipei Artist Village Taipei, Taiwan

2016     Late to the Party, Roots & Culture, Chicago, IL

2015     Soft Power, Audible Gallery, Chicago, IL

2015     A.R. Is not Invited, Adds Donna, Chicago, IL

2014     Rounds, ACRE Projects, Chicago, IL

2014     Drawing from the Gulf, Grommit Studios, Chicago, IL

2013     SAIC MFA Thesis Show, Sullivan Galleries, Chicago, IL

2012     Machine Wilderness, ISEA, Albuquerque, NM

2012     Six Incapable Arms, Defibrillator, Chicago, IL

2012     Pluralzone, Sullivan Galleries, Chicago, IL

2012     Bushwick AR Intervention, Bushwick Open Studios, New York, NY

2012     Domain and Range, Jenny’s Common, Chicago, IL

2011     Penta-Rudiment, Litmus, Ansan, South Korea

2011     Mediated Motion, La MaMa Galleria, New York, NY

2011     Electronic Highways, La MaMa Galleria, New York, NY

2010     TalesonTape, Salt Lake City Public Library, Salt Lake City, UT

2010     The Concours, Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery, New York, NY

2010     Liminal: Print Exchange, Kayo Gallery, Salt Lake City, UT

2009     Public Projection, The Green Ant, Salt Lake City, UT

2009     Video Show, Sam Weller’s, Salt Lake City, UT

2009     Analogue Island, Sam Weller’s, Salt Lake City, UT
Performances
2018     Performative tours of Mt. Shamao, Lincoln Park Conservatory, Chicago, IL

2017     Inhabit: Inline, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago, IL

2017     Formosan Wood, Tsung-Yeh Artist Village, Tainan, Taiwan

2017     Sonic Anchor Series, McAulay Studio, Hong Kong

2015     Grand Opening 02, Floating Projects, Hong Kong

2015     Selected Sounds, Donovan’s, Detroit, MI

2015     Closing for Magda Tothova, Adds Donna, Chicago, IL

2014     Untitled Group Show, Archer Ballroom, Chicago, IL

2014     Duos, Myopic Books, Chicago, IL

2014     ADA RADIO  Experimental Sound Studio, Chicago, IL

2014     Diabolical Records Presents, Diabolical Records, Salt Lake City, UT

2013     Electro Persian Dialogue, Weyuen Ku Foundation, Taipei, Taiwan

2013     Annotations, Joan Flasch Artists Book Collection, Chicago,  IL

2011     Waveforms, Outer Space, Chicago, IL
Screenings
2019     Official Selection, International Motion Festival, Nicosia, Cypress  (forthcoming)

2018     Official Selection, Animation Marathon, Athens, Greece (forthcoming)  

2018     Official Selection, Bahia Independent Cinema Festival, Bahia, Brazil

2018     Official Selection, IndieLisboa  Film Festival, Lisbon, Portugal

2018     Official Selection, Athens Film and Video Festival, Athens, Ohio

2018     New Docs, Mary and Leigh Block Museum at Northwestern, Evanston, IL

2017     These Wall Talk, Chicago International Film Festival, Chicago, IL  

2016     Standing Nymph and Man (Preview screening), Studebaker Theater, Chicago, IL

2012     For The/ Her/ A Screen, Nightingale, Chicago, IL

AWARDS AND RESIDENCIES
2018    Ox-Bow Artist in Residence and Fellowship, Saugatuck, MI
2018     Taipei Artist Village Artist in Residence (with Mitsu Salmon), Taipei, Taiwan
2017     V54 Artist in Residence, Hong Kong
2017     Tsung-Yeh Artist in Residence (with Mitsu Salmon), Tainan City, Taiwan
2015     Asian Cultural Council Fellowship to Individuals, New York, NY
2015     soundpocket Artist in Residence, Hong Kong
2014     8550 Ohio Artist in Residence, Chesterhill, OH
2013     ACRE Artist in Residence, Chicago, IL
2013     Clare Rosen and Samuel Edes Fellowship, semifinalist, Chicago, IL
2012    The School of the Art Institute of Chicago Grant, Chicago, IL

LECTURES AND WORKSHOPS
2018     Artist Talk, Ullens Center for Contemporary Art (UCCA), Beijing, China 
2018     Formosan Wood, Taipei Artist Village, Taipei, Taiwan 
2017     Movement and Technology (with Mitsu Salmon), Tainan City, Taiwan
2017     Field of View (Part of Cultural Hybrid Series), Comix Home Base, Hong Kong
2016     Historical (Dis)continuity, FVS Conference at Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
2015     Noise Workshop for Proteges, Tokwawan Stories of House, Hong Kong
2013     Early Electronic Music from Iran , soundpocket, Hong Kong
2013     Historical (Dis)continuity, ISSTC, Dublin, Ireland
2013     Early Electronic Music from Iran, Department of Art History.,SAIC, Chicago, IL
2012     Intra-Action, Joan Flasch Artists Book Collection, Chicago, IL
2012     The Expanded Field, Joan Flasch Artists Book Collection, Chicago, IL
2012     Lecturer and Graduate Critiques, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, IL
2012     Introduction to Digital Sound , Instructor, Working Classroom, Albuquerque, NM

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2014-18Lecturer (Dept. of AIADO and Sculpture), SAIC, Chicago, IL
2014     Cultural Exchange Consultant for ESS (funded by the MacArthur Foundation), Chicago, IL
2013     Teaching Assistant (Dept. of Art and Technology), SAIC, Chicago, IL
2012     Teaching Assistant (Dept. of Sound), SAIC, Chicago, IL
2012     Library Specialist, Joan Flasch Artist Book Collection, Chicago, IL
2011     Native English Teacher, Wongok Elementary School, Ansan, South Korea
2009     Teaching Assistant (Sculpture), Art Student League of New York, NY, NY
2009     Teaching Assistant (Dept. of Poli Sci), University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
2008     Assistant Show Supervisor, Battersea Arts Centre, London, United Kingdom












© Milad H. Mozari , 2018